Don't Stay Buried Under Your Debt

Turn to a Bankruptcy Professional

In Chapter 13, An Individual Is Not Eligible For Discharge For a Period of Two Years

So you ask, “How many times can someone receive Chapter 13 bankruptcy?” Could that happen twice in their lifetime?

If you successfully obtain a discharge in a Chapter 13, you are not eligible for a discharge for two years. You must keep in mind you’ve been in bankruptcy for either 3 to 5 years and you have paid back some of your creditors, so where there is actually a two-year bar to refiling a new bankruptcy, that assumes you got a discharge to the old one. A lot of people like our process, but if they screw something up, their case gets dismissed and they have to re-file – or they miss plan payments, causing their case to get dismissed and then they have to re-file.